close
close

Friday's State Tournament Scoreboard: Hartford and Tolland Counties

0

A summary of the results from Friday's CIAC state tournament involving schools from Hartford and Tolland counties.


HARTFORD-TOLLAND COUNTIES, CT — Here's the scoreboard from Friday's CIAC tennis and lacrosse tournament involving schools from Hartford and Tolland counties. Click on the class headings to see the full standings.

BOYS TENNIS

Subscribe to

Class LL
1 round

  • No. 2 Greenwich 7, No. 15 Manchester 0
  • No. 3 Glastonbury 7, No. 14 Wilbur Cross 0
  • No. 7 Westhill 7, No. 10 Southington 0
  • No. 8 Hall 7, No. 9 West Haven 0

Class L
qualification

  • No. 15 Fairfield Ludlowe 7, No. 18 Bristol Central 0
  • No. 17 Simsbury 5, No. 16 Fitch 2

1 round

  • No. 7 South Windsor 7, No. 10 Xavier 0
  • No. 8 Wilton 4, No. 9 Farmington 0

Class M
1 round

  • No. 7 Weston 7, No. 10 Rocky Hill 0
  • No. 9 EO Smith 6, No. 8 Abbott Tech 1
  • No. 12 Avon 7, No. 5 Joel Barlow 0

Class S
qualification

  • No. 16 Granby 5, No. 17 East Hampton/Portland 2

1 round

  • No. 6 Suffield 6, No. 11 Cromwell 1
  • No. 14 Northwest Catholic 7, No. 3 Holy Cross 0

GIRLS TENNIS

Class LL
qualification

  • No. 10 Newington 5, No. 23 Middletown 2
  • No. 11 Staples 7, No. 22 New Britain 0
  • No. 12 Glastonbury 6, No. 21 Conard 1
  • No. 14 Manchester 5, No. 19 Hamden 2

1 round

  • No. 7 Hall 6, No. 10 Newington 1

Class L
qualification

  • No. 17 Simsbury 5, No. 16 Masuk 2
  • No. 18 Avon 4, No. 15 East Lyme 3

1 round

  • No. 6 Wethersfield 7, No. 11 Windsor 0

Class M
qualification

  • No. 16 Tolland 4, No. 17 Foran 3
  • No. 22 RHAM 6, No. 11 Wolcott 1

Class S
qualification

  • No. 18 Montville 6, No. 15 Bolton 1

1 round

  • No. 5 Coventry 4, No. 12 Shepaug Valley 2
  • No. 8 Morgan 6, No. 9 Granby 1

BOYS LACROSSE

Class LL
1 round

  • No. 11 Bethel 17, No. 22 Vinal/Goodwin 2
  • No. 13 Fitch 13, No. 20 Wethersfield 7
  • No. 15 Hall 5, No. 18 South Windsor 4
  • No. 17 East Catholic 16, No. 16 Newington 12

GIRLS LACROSSE

Class L
1 round

  • No. 16 Bristol Eastern 17, No. 17 Wethersfield 4

Class M
1 round

  • No. 14 Tolland 19, No. 19 Jonathan Law 8
  • No. 15 Sheehan 14, No. 18 Rocky Hill 9