close
close

Final rankings for the best track and field meet in Hillsdale Area

0

HILLSDALE – The championship season for Hillsdale County track and field is in full swing.

Regional and conference champions were crowned and soon MITCA Team State championships will be added to some teams' trophy cases. Before many of the local student-athletes who qualified for the state championship prepare for their journey to the MHSAA LP State Finals, they have one final stop to make before heading to Kent City or Hudsonville.

More: Gallery: Jonesville and Hillsdale Track compete at Regionals for state qualification

The Hillsdale Area Best meet will be held on Tuesday, May 28th at Hayden Park at Hillsdale College. Nine student athletes will be selected for each track and field event to determine a true county champion. We have been following the rankings for the Area Best meet from which the pool of participating athletes will be selected.

More: Hillsdale boys track and field win regional title, Hornet athletes qualify for state finals

These are the top 10 male track and field athletes and the top 10 relay teams. Relay times will be drawn from the currently available top 10. Only one relay team per school will be listed. Some of the placed student-athletes may choose not to participate in the 2024 Area Best Meet and other athletes/relay teams may enter; this list does not represent the final list of participants. For the full schedule of events for Tuesday afternoon, see the final track and field placings story.

More: A school record was broken when Jonesville track and field athletes won the regional championships and qualified for the state championship

100 meters

  1. Hunter Wilson – Hillsdale – Senior – 10.87
  2. Brayden Wright – Reading – 2nd year student – ​​11.21
  3. Tayshawn Bester – Reading – Senior – 11.42
  4. Dawson Adams – Hillsdale – Senior – 11.45
  5. Dawson Scharer – Hillsdale Academy – Sophomore – 11.57
  6. Stephen Petersen – Hillsdale – Senior – 11.60
  7. Gaven Mckibbin – Reading – 2nd year student – ​​11.68
  8. Brendon Nave – Pittsford – Freshman – 11.72
  9. Ryan Marcavage – Jonesville – Junior – 11.73
  10. Tyler Barnes – Will Carleton Academy – Senior – 11.75

200 metres

  1. Hunter Wilson – Hillsdale – Senior – 22.36
  2. Tayshawn Bester – Reading – Senior – 22.88
  3. Brayden Wright – Reading – Sophomore – 23.24
  4. Dominick Coke – Hillsdale – Junior – 23.64
  5. Carter Rounds – Jonesville – Senior – 23.66
  6. Brayden Taylor – Hillsdale – Sophomore – 23.69
  7. Dawson Adams – Hillsdale – Senior – 23.74
  8. (TIED) Miles Brown – Hillsdale – Junior – 23.74
  9. Dawson Scharer – Hillsdale Academy – Sophomore – 23.94
  10. Cam Arnold – Hillsdale – Freshman – 24.01

400 meters

  1. Dominick Coke – Hillsdale – Junior – 50.75
  2. Nicholas Fowler – Jonesville – Sophomore – 51.04
  3. Brady Kling – Reading – Senior – 51.86
  4. Carter Rounds – Jonesville – Senior – 51.93
  5. Miles Brown – Hillsdale – Junior – 52.51
  6. Gavin Van Kampen – Jonesville – Senior – 53.01
  7. Nolan Grant – Hillsdale – Senior – 53.37
  8. Colton Hoover – Reading – Seniors – 53.74
  9. Jay Jenkins – Hillsdale Academy – Senior – 54.99
  10. Zane Socha – Hillsdale Academy – Sophomore – 55.04

800 meters

  1. Gavin Van Kampen – Jonesville – Senior – 1:56.03
  2. Nolan Grant – Hillsdale – Senior – 1:57.02
  3. David Fowler – Jonesville – Senior – 2:01.54
  4. Grayson Rorick – Hillsdale Academy – Sophomore – 2:02.77
  5. Thomas Holm – Hillsdale Academy – Senior – 2:03.99
  6. Bryce Williams – Pittsford – Senior – 2:04.14
  7. Caleb Blonde – Jonesville – Freshman – 2:06.25
  8. Jeremiah Bedford – Reading – Seniors – 2:07.25
  9. Zane Socha – Hillsdale Academy – Sophomore – 2:07.41
  10. Darran Drake – Camden Frontier – Junior – 2:07.90

1,600 metres

  1. Nolan Grant – Hillsdale – Senior – 4:28.83
  2. Thomas Holm – Hillsdale Academy – Senior – 4:30.40
  3. Caleb Blonde – Jonesville – Freshman – 4:36.67
  4. Grayson Rorick – Hillsdale Academy – Sophomore – 4;38.66
  5. Gavin Van Kampen – Jonesville – Senior – 4:40.40
  6. Karol Schlueter – Hillsdale Academy – Senior – 4:43.02
  7. Logan Youngman – Hillsdale – Freshman – 4:46.33
  8. Henry Lindley – Hillsdale Academy – Sophomore – 4:49.74
  9. James Rahe – Hillsdale Academy – Sophomore – 4:50.24
  10. Luke Molenkamp – Hillsdale Academy – Sophomore – 4:50.40

3,200 meters

  1. Caleb Blonde – Jonesville – Freshman – 9:51.35
  2. Thomas Holm – Hillsdale Academy – Senior – 9:51.86
  3. Logan Youngman – Hillsdale – Freshman – 9:56.74
  4. Collin Fucile – Jonesville – Freshman – 10:04.91
  5. James Rahe – Hillsdale Academy – Sophomore – 10:17.88
  6. Reece Poole – Hillsdale Academy – Junior – 10:21.15
  7. Gavin Van Kampen – Jonesville – Senior – 10:37.87
  8. Timothy Gaebler – Hillsdale Academy – Freshman – 11:05.58
  9. Jacob Norman – Jonesville – Senior – 11:08.82
  10. Seth Plummer – Hillsdale Academy – 11:11.59

110 hurdles

  1. Tayshawn Bester – Reading – Senior – 14.75
  2. Brice Van Zant – Hillsdale – Senior – 15.60
  3. Dawson Scharer – Hillsdale Academy – Sophomore – 15.81
  4. Ashton Thornsbury – Hillsdale – Sophomore – 16.42
    • (TIED) Alex Richards – Hillsdale Academy – Junior – 16.42
  5. William Cote – Hillsdale Academy – Sophomore – 17.54
  6. Carter Bassage – Reading – Freshman – 17.60
  7. Reece Rundquist – Jonesville – Freshman – 17.61
  8. Kaden Sorrel – Hillsdale – Freshman – 17.68
  9. Nathan More – Jonesville – Sophomore – 18.29

300 hurdles

  1. Dawson Scharer – Hillsdale Academy – Sophomore – 39.92
  2. Alex Richards – Hillsdale Academy – Junior – 42.01
  3. Tayshawn Bester – Reading – Senior – 42.13
  4. Zander Goodwin – Jonesville – Junior – 42.74
  5. Brice Van Zant – Hillsdale – Senior – 42.89
  6. Evan Towne – Hillsdale – Freshman – 43.26
  7. Kaden Sorrell – Hillsdale – Freshman – 43.85
  8. Nathan More – Jonesville – Junior – 45.16
  9. Carter Bassage – Reading – Freshman – 45.88
  10. Reece Rundquist – Jonesville – Freshman – 46.27

4×100 season

  1. Stephen Petersen, Hunter Wilson, Cam Arnold, Dawson Adams – Hillsdale – 43.66
  2. Brady Kling, Connar Rudy, Gaven Mckibbin, Brayden Wright, Cayden Whinnie – Reading – 44.65
  3. Makinlee Packer, Nicholas Fowler, Ryan Marcavage, Jaren Trujillo, Jordon VanSickle – Jonesville – 45.31

4×200 relay

  1. Dawson Adams, Miles Brown, Dominick Coke, Hunter Wilson – Hillsdale – 1:31.24
  2. Tayshawn Bester, Brady Kling, Connar Rudy, Brayden Wright – Reading – 1:32.42
  3. Nicholas Fowler, Jordon VanSickle, Makinlee Packer, Carter Rounds – Jonesville – 1:33.18

4×400 Relay

  1. Nicholas Fowler, David Fowler, Gavin Van Kampen, Carter Rounds – Jonesville – 3:25.58
  2. Miles Brown, Hunter Wilson, Nolan Grant, Dominick Coke – Hillsdale – 3:28.05
  3. Brady Kling, Colton Hoover, Jeremiah Bedford, Brayden Wright – Reading – 3:32.24
  4. Alex Richards, Grayson Rorick, Jay Jenkins, Dawson Scharer – Hillsdale Academy – 3:34.99

4×800 Relay

  1. David Fowler, Zachery Childress, Caleb Blonde, Gavin Van Kampen – Jonesville – 8:08.66
  2. Thomas Holm, Zane Socha, Jay Jenkins, Grayson Rorick – Hillsdale Academy – 8:30.64
  3. Case VanAken, Colton Hoover, Kutter VanAken, Jeremiah Bedford – Reading – 8:50.23

Shot put

  1. Dominic Scharer – Hillsdale Academy – Senior – 46-5
  2. Scott Aube – Jonesville – Junior – 46-4 ½
  3. Magnus Heckel – Hillsdale Academy – Senior – 44-6 ½
  4. John Petersen – Hillsdale – Junior – 44-6
  5. Isaac Shively – Jonesville – Senior – 43-8
  6. Cooper Stevens – Jonesville – Junior – 41-3
  7. Joel Miller – Hillsdale Academy – Junior – 41-1
  8. Ethan Amburgey – Hillsdale – Senior – 40-4
  9. Legend Gore – Pittsford – Senior – 39-4
  10. Austin Neely – Reading – Seniors – 38-11

discus

  1. Dominic Scharer – Hillsdale Academy – Senior – 165-8
  2. Magnus Heckel – Hillsdale Academy – Senior – 133-2
  3. John Petersen – Hillsdale – Junior – 131-8
  4. Joel Miller – Hillsdale Academy – Junior – 129-6
  5. Ehtan Amburgey – Hillsdale – Senior – 129-3
  6. Austin Neely – Reading – Senior – 127-5
  7. Cooper Stevens – Jonesville – Junior – 120-3
  8. Brexton Daley – Waldron – Senior – 119-10
  9. Isaac Shively – Jonesville – Senior – 116-0
  10. Jim Hagaman – Junior – Camden Frontier – 115-0

high jump

  1. Ashton Thornsbury – Hillsdale – Sophomore – 6-3
  2. Ehtan Wickham – Camden Frontier – 6-0
  3. Dominic Kurtz – Camden-Frontier – Freshmen – 5-10
    • (TIED) Zane Socha – Hillsdale Academy – Sophomore
  4. Reece Rundquist – Jonesville – Freshman
  5. Dominic Scharer – Hillsdale Academy – Senior – 5-9
  6. Brookes Beckman – Hillsdale – Freshman – 5-8
    • (TIED) Legend Gore – Pittsford – Senior
  7. Cody Houle – Jonesville – Junior
  8. Robert Garcia – Hillsdale – Sophomore
  9. Gavyn Carden – Pittsford – Senior

Long jump

  1. Hayden Handy – Hillsdale – Junior – 21-5 ¾
  2. Tyler Barnes – Will Carleton Academy – Senior – 19-10
  3. Stephen Petersen – Hillsdale – Senior – 19-8 ¾
  4. Robert Garcia – Hillsdale – Sophomore – 19-1
  5. Jaren Trujillo – Jonesville – Junior – 18-10
  6. Zander Goodwin – Jonesville – 18-9 ¾
  7. Alex Richards – Hillsdale Academy – Junior 18-8 ¾
  8. Ashton Thornsbury – Hillsdale – Sophomore – 18-6
  9. Caleb Daniels – Will Carleton Academy – 18-5 ½
  10. Aidan Clark – Reading – Freshman – 18-3 ½

Pole vault

  1. Teagan Williams – Pittsford – Junior – 12-3
  2. Makinlee Packer – Jonesville – Junior – 12-0
  3. Declan Flannery – Hillsdale – Senior – 11-6
  4. Connor Hill – Hillsdale Academy – Sophomore – 11-3
  5. Carter Myers – Hillsdale – Sophomore – 10-6
    • (TIE) Kenton Clark – Camden-Frontier – Sophomore
  6. Hudson Mackie – Hillsdale Academy – Freshman
  7. Joshua Herring – Hillsdale – Sophomore – 10-0
    • (TIED) Skyler Cooper – Jonesville – Junior
  8. Riley Slabaugh – Hillsdale – Sophomore – 9-6
    • (TIED) Hunter Peiffer – Pittsford – Freshman